Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice 2018-05-24T15:05:17+00:00

CONSENT FOR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
and
PRIVACY NOTICE for THE RANK FOUNDATION’S RANKNET COMMUNITY PLATFORM (“Privacy Notice”)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and under the UK Data Protection Act there are several lawful bases for processing personal data.  One such lawful basis is the use of consent whereby the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Consent of the data subject is a freely given statement that Personal Data may be processed by The Rank Foundation’s RankNet Community Platform (hereinafter “RankNet”) for purposes designated herein, which is given to RankNet in the registration process by clicking the box Registration and Consent under GDPR at the https://ranknet.rankfoundation.com/login.

RankNet is committed to protecting the privacy of its Members. To administer and manage the RankNet Membership Platform (the “Membership Platform”), RankNet will necessarily need to collect, use and/ or process certain Personal Data about its participating members (the “Member”), who register on the Membership Platform via the RankNet registration website (the “Membership account”).

This Privacy Notice describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing and protection of your Personal Data.

General

RankNet is the official online community platform of The Rank Foundation Limited (the “Foundation”), 12 Warwick Square, London, SW1V 2AA, email: ranknet@rankfoundation.com. The Company Secretary has responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Foundation’s Data Protection Policy, which this Privacy Notice forms part of, and can be contacted by writing to the correspondence address above.

This Privacy Notice explains how RankNet may collect, retain, process, share and transfer your Personal Data when you visit our websites or use our services and does not apply to online websites or services that we do not own or control. This Privacy Notice may be supplemented with additional notices; supplementary information can be found in the Copyright, Disclaimer and Privacy Notice [https://ranknet.rankfoundation.com/legal].

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person (the ‘data subject’); an identifiable living person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, economic, cultural or social identity of that living person.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice “Processing of Personal Data” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

 

What type of Personal Data does RankNet collect about you?

RankNet collects certain Personal Data about you as necessary for your participation on the RankNet Community Platform when you register and create your Membership Account via our e-invitation link.  RankNet may collect, use and process a range of Personal Data about you which may include:

  • your name (mandatory), e-mail address (mandatory), age and address (optional);
  • Job titles (optional), biography (optional), interests (optional);
  • photographs and media content;
  • social media posts in the context of the use of the Membership Platform;
  • RankNet may also collect additional information that you choose to provide to us in order to obtain additional services, i.e. if you use our embedded forms to obtain a Bursary or Expense Claim; and
  • RankNet may also collect other information related to your use of our Membership Platform services when you communicate with us, contact the RankNet support team or respond to a survey, etc.

 

RankNet will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. If we need to use your personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will provide you, prior to that further processing, with information about the new purpose, we will explain the legal basis which allows us to process your personal information for the new purpose and we will provide you with any relevant further information. We may also issue a new privacy notice to you.

 

Why does RankNet collect and process my Personal Data?

RankNet will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to.  By signing up to RankNet you are granting consent to RankNet for collecting and processing your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

  • enrolment into and maintaining your membership as a Member on our RankNet Community Platform;
  • notification of any changes to the RankNet Community Platform;
  • authenticating your access to your Membership Account and communicating with you about your Membership Account;
  • sending out RankNet and Member notifications;
  • delivering marketing and promotional information/ materials about products and services of RankNet and the products and services of unaffiliated organisations such as selected Foundation beneficiary organisations (i.e. newsletters, recruitment, other promotional materials and marketing notifications);
  • internal research and analysis to help us provide rewards, services and product information or offerings better tailored to your needs; and
  • market survey and research.

 

You can withdraw your consent for Processing of Personal Data at any time and free of charge by notifying us at ranknet@rankfoundation.com .

How will RankNet contact me for marketing purposes?

RankNet will be communicating to you via e-mail regarding Grant Award and Prize launches, optional events, about your Membership status and updates and on joint promotions or events with other organisations.

If at any time you do not wish for your Personal Data to be used in direct marketing as stated above, you may choose to opt-out by notifying us at ranknet@rankfoundation.com .

What are your privacy rights?

RankNet takes all reasonable measures to keep your Personal Data accurate and complete.

Subject to limitations set out in the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws, you have certain rights in respect of your Personal Data. In particular, you have a right of access, rectification, restriction, erasure and data portability.

Please contact RankNet at ranknet@rankfoundation.com if you wish to exercise these rights at any time.

You can also review and edit your Personal Data in the Membership Account by logging in and updating the information directly.

Does RankNet disclose and share my Personal Data with third parties?

RankNet does not sell or share your Personal Data to third parties.

We only disclose your Personal Data (i) if this is required by law (i.e. if required by any law enforcement authority or government official or investigative body in the case of breach of law, or as otherwise required by applicable law) or (ii) to third party service providers that help with our business operations (i.e. who store Personal Data or back up electronic information).

Your Personal Data will be stored and processed by our service provider (Very Connect). We require our service provider to keep your Personal Data secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose Personal Data for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf. As a result, you hereby consent to us transferring your Personal Data to third party storage facilities providers for such purposes.

How long does RankNet keep my personal data?

RankNet will keep your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our legal obligations and our business purposes for which the data is being collected. Personal Data will be stored for the duration of your registration on the RankNet Community Platform unless you withdraw your consent prior to the expiration of this period. We may also retain archived Personal Data for statistical or evaluative purposes for longer periods if it is in our legitimate business interests and not prohibited by law. Personal Data which is no longer required to fulfil our legal obligations and our business purposes will be destroyed and permanently removed and deleted from our existing records in accordance with the law or immediately upon your withdrawal of consent.

If your Membership Account is closed, we reserve our ability to retain and access your Personal Data for so long as required to comply with applicable laws. We will continue to use such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How can I contact RankNet on data protection and privacy rights?

If you wish to request access, correction or withdrawal of any Personal Data or to exercise any kind of right with respect to your Personal Data which we hold about you, kindly contact us at the following contact e-mail: ranknet@rankfoundation.com

If you are not satisfied by the way in which we address your Personal Data concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy practices that are not addressed in this Privacy Notice.

Validity and Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice shall apply to you and be effective from 25th May 2018.

RankNet may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes to our organisation, business purposes, services, or applicable laws. The revised Privacy Notice will be effective as of the published effective date. If the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days prior notice by posting notice of the change on RankNet. We shall also notify Members of the change using e-mail or other means.